ICMP Schedule

Day 1:

Thursday, August 9 14.00-18.30 Registration
16.30-17.45 Reception
17.45-17.55 Welcome
17.55-18.30 Keynote talk: Jonathan Zehr

Day 2:

Friday, August 10 Start End Session/Speaker
8.30 9.05 Keynote talk: Cheryl Kerfeld
9.05 10.20 Morning Session 1
Antenna & Light Harvesting, & Regulation 1
9.05 9.35 Chair & Invited Speaker:
Gabriela Schlau-Cohen
9.35 9.50 Oral 1
9.50 10.05 Oral 2
10.05 10.20 Oral 3
10.20 10.40 Coffee Break
10.40 12.05 Morning Session 2
Evolution, Symbioses, & New Things
10.40 10.55 Chair: Melissa Roth
10.55 11.20 Invited Speaker: Donald Bryant
11.20 11.35 Oral 1
11.35 11.50 Oral 2
11.50 12.05 Oral 3
12.05 13.35 Lunch
13.35 14.50 Afternoon Session
Biogenesis & Pigment Synthesis
13.35 14.05 Chair & Invited Speaker:
John Golbeck
14.05 14.20 Oral 1
14.20 14.35 Oral 2
14.35 14.50 Oral 3
14.50 15.25 Keynote talk: Alexandra Worden
15.25 18.15 Poster Session A
(w/ refreshments)

Day 3:

 Saturday, August 11  Start End Session/Speaker
8.30 9.05 Keynote talk: Jindong Zhao
9.05 10.20 Morning Session 1
Light-driven Electron transfer and Reaction Centers
9.05 9.35 Chair & Invited Speaker:
Marilyn Gunner
9.35 9.50 Oral 1
9.50 10.05 Oral 2
10.05 10.20 Oral 3
10.20 10.40 Coffee Break
10.40 11.05 Invited Speaker: Paul King
11.05 12.20 Morning Session 2
Antenna, Light Harvesting, & Regulation 2
11.05 11.35 Chair & Invited Speaker:
Wendy Schluchter
11.35 11.50 Oral 1
11.50 12.05 Oral 2
12.05 12.20 Oral 3
12.20 13.50 Lunch
13.50 15.15 Afternoon Session
Ecology & Ecophysiology of Phototrophs
13.50 14.05 Chair: Amaya García-Costas
14.05 14.30 Invited Speaker: Philippe Tortell
14.30 14.45 Oral 1
14.45 15.00 Oral 2
15.00 15.15 Oral 3
15.15 15.40 Invited Speaker: Graham Peers
15.40 18.30 Poster Session B
(w/ refreshments)

Day 4:

 Sunday, August 12 Start End Session/Speaker
8.30 9.55 Morning Session 1
Synthetic and Systems Biology of Metabolism & Biofuels
8.30 8.45 Chair: Nanette Boyle
8.45 9.10 Invited Speaker: Jamey Young
9.10 9.25 Oral 1
9.25 9.40 Oral 2
9.40 9.55 Oral 3
9.55 10.15 Coffee Break
10.15 11.40 Morning Session 2
Light-driven Electron transfer and Photosynthetic Products
10.15 10.30 Session Chair: Jeffrey Cameron
10.30 10.55 Invited Speaker: Iftach Yacoby
10.55 11.10 Oral 1
11.10 11.25 Oral 2
11.25 11.40 Oral 3
11.40 12.05 Invited Speaker: Robert Burnap
12.05 13.35 Lunch
13.35 15.00 Afternoon Session
Antenna, Light Harvesting, & Regulation
13.35 13.50 Chair: Nir Keren
13.50 14.15 Invited Speaker: Roberta Croce
14.15 14.30 Oral 1
14.30 14.45 Oral 2
14.45 15.00 Oral 3
15.00 18.30 Workshops &
Poster Session
(pre-scheduled)